A

Daily Guided Tours

Public tours are offered daily at 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m., Tuesday through Friday, and at 1:00 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday.  Art and Conversation Tours offered at 10:15 a.m. on Tuesdays.  Free; ticket required.
Ames Family Atrium
October 2023 Tours
Date Time Title Docent Name
Fri/27 11:00 a.m. Objects of Devotion Sally Miller
Fri/27 1:00 p.m. East Meets West Ann Swider
Sat/28 1:00 p.m. Highlights Marjorie Falk
Sun/29 1:00 p.m. Highlights Barbara Lurie
Tue/31 10:00 a.m. Highlights Marjorie Falk
Tue/31 11:00 a.m. Visual Narratives: Puzzling Paintings Paul Sukys
Tue/31 1:00 p.m. My Cup Runneth Over Maya Hercbergs
November 2023 Tours
Date Time Title Docent Name
Wed/1 11:00 a.m. Rabbit, Rabbit Laura Martin
Wed/1 1:00 p.m. Masterpieces of the Italian Renaissance Jon Reisman
Thu/2 11:00 a.m. Highlights Patricia Simpfendorfer
Thu/2 1:00 p.m. Faces and Places Ann Swider
Fri/3 11:00 a.m. Highlights Todd Urban
Fri/3 10:15 a.m. East Meets West Ann Swider
Sat/4 1:00 p.m. When We Were New Bill Peck
Sun/5 1:00 p.m. Highlights Jennifer Sammon
Tue/7 10:15 a.m. Long Look Nancy Wilhelm
Tue/7 11:00 a.m. Highlights Carol Wertheim
Tue/7 1:00 p.m. Highlights Todd Urban
Wed/8 11:00 a.m. Highlights: From East to West Judith Shamir
Wed/8 1:00 p.m. Emotions in Art: Focus on Pain and Sorrow Jon Reisman
Thu/9 11:00 a.m. Highlights Carol McWilliams
Thu/9 1:00 p.m. Masters of Light and Shadow:
Caravaggio and His Followers
Jon Reisman
Fri/10 11:00 a.m. History of the CMA Erva Barton
Fri/10 1:00 p.m. Made in Japan: Monkeys, Puppies and Snails Joan Kohn
Sat/11 1:00 p.m. Objects of Devotion Sally Miller
Sun/12 1:00 p.m. Let’s Horse Around Barbara Gross
Tue/14 10:15 a.m. Highlights Carol Wertheim
Tue/14 11:00 a.m. In the Gilded Age Bill Peck
Tue/14 1:00 p.m. Contemporary Art: Really? Paul Sukys
Wed/15 11:00 a.m. Highlights Nancy Wilhelm
Wed/15 1:00 p.m. Made in Japan: Monkeys, Puppies and Snails Joan Kohn
Thu/16 11:00 a.m. Highlights Carol Wertheim
Thu/16 1:00 p.m. The Concrete Universal Paul Sukys
Fri/17 11:00 a.m. Highlights Erva Barton
Fri/17 1:00 p.m. Highlights Marjorie Falk
Sat/18 1:00 p.m. Highlights Jennifer Sammon
Sun/19 1:00 p.m. Highlights Barbara Lurie
Tue/21 10:15 a.m. Highlights Carol Wertheim
Tue/21 11:00 a.m. Portraits through the Ages Bill Fuller
Tue/21 1:00 p.m. Mirror, Mirror on the Wall Maya Hercbergs
Wed/22 11:00 a.m. My Favorite Things Barbara Gross
Wed/22 1:00 p.m. Highlights Shelley Robinson
Fri/24 11:00 a.m. Objects of Devotion Sally Miller
Fri/24 1:00 p.m. Highlights Pete Dobbins
Sat/25 1:00 p.m. Meet the Impressionists Barbara Gross
Sun/26 1:00 p.m. Is This Jewish Art? Linda Sandhaus
Tue/28 10:15 a.m. Long Look Nancy Wilhelm
Tue/28 11:00 a.m. American Landscapes Patricia Simpfendorfer
Tue/28 1:00 p.m. Highlights Marjorie Falk
Wed/29 11:00 a.m. Highlights: From East to West Judith Shamir
Wed/29 1:00 p.m. Highlights Lorene Averbook
Thu/30 11:00 a.m. Highlights Nancy Wilhelm
Thu/30 1:00 p.m. Highlights Thomasine Clark